HAGANE NO RENKINJUTSUSHI
HAGANE NO RENKINJUTSUSHI
full metal alchemist
full metal alchemist
 



Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

11 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
What Are You Waitin For? Movies In 2012/2013!
Rating 5 V
Amol
post Nov 14 2006, 04:45 AM
Post #31


Major General
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 2,705
Joined: 5-August 06
From: India
Member No.: 39,340
Gender: Male



If you do go this saturday , please tell me how it was
i have school for this whole week and i cant go untill next thursday.

I just want to know if its worth seeing at the theater or not , because I have other movies in mind too... !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tombow
post Jan 26 2007, 01:22 AM
Post #32


A sentient plant of some kind
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 19,780
Joined: 17-September 05
From: USA
Member No.: 23,115
Gender: Male



Thread recycle!! biggrin.gif
As the conclusion for the 2006 movie season, these are the nominations for 2006 (U.S.) Academy awards.

And the Nominees for 2006 (U.S.) Academy Awards are:

Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio in “Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling in “Half Nelson” (THINKFilm)
Peter O’Toole in “Venus” (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)
Will Smith in “The Pursuit of Happyness” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Forest Whitaker in “The Last King of Scotland” (Fox Searchlight)

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Jackie Earle Haley in “Little Children” (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in “Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in “The Departed” (Warner Bros.)

Best Actress:
Penélope Cruz in “Volver” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in “Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in “The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Meryl Streep in “The Devil Wears Prada” (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in “Little Children” (New Line)

Best Suppoting Actress:
Adriana Barraza in “Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in “Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Rinko Kikuchi in “Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best Director:
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Departed” (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears
United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

Best Picture:
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Nominees to be determined

Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production
Nominees to be determined

The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers


Editing:
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men” (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Art Direction:
Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Good Shepherd” (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

The Prestige” (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Cinematography:
The Black Dahlia” (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men” (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist” (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige” (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Original Screenplay:
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Michael Arndt

Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)
Written by Guillermo del Toro

The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Written by Peter Morgan

Adapted Screenplay:
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

Children of Men” (Universal)
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by William Monahan

Little Children” (New Line)
Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Visual Effects:
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Poseidon” (Warner Bros.)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier

Superman Returns” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Costume Design:
Curse of the Golden Flower” (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada” (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Makeup:
Apocalypto” (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Sound Editing:
Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing:
Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara

Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Original Score:
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German” (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Original song:
I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Listen” from “Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Our Town” from “Cars
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Patience” from “Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale


Foreign Language Film:
After the Wedding” A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production
Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigènes)” A Tessalit Production
Algeria

The Lives of Others” A Wiedemann & Berg Production
Germany

Pan’s Labyrinth” A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production
Mexico

Water” A Hamilton-Mehta Production
Canada

Animated Feature Film:
Cars” (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
Happy Feet” (Warner Bros.) George Miller
Monster House” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Animated Short:
The Danish Poet” (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

Lifted” (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl” (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro” (Szimplafilm)
A Kedd Production
Geza M. Toth

No Time for Nuts” (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil” (Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner

An Inconvenient Truth” (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim

Iraq in Fragments” (Typecast Releasing)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

My Country, My Country” (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Documentary Short:
The Blood of Yingzhou District
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Live Action Short:
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)” (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son
A Nordisk Film Production
Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

The Saviour” (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel



Ha, after taking me forever to list all that, I don't know most of the movies. huh.gif


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chiyo
post Jan 26 2007, 04:58 AM
Post #33


Moderator Emeritus
******

Group: Members
Posts: 6,073
Joined: 27-January 05
From: a land called Honah Lee
Member No.: 6,466
Gender: Not Telling



I really wanted to see Pans Labyrinth but our cinema never had it on.

I never got to see 'The Queen' but Helen Mirren is a wonderful actress anyway.

Cars for animated feature hands down, and I really like that 'Our Town' song from it miserable as it is. I haven't seen any of the animated shorts but I once played a part in 'The Little Matchgirl'.

Yet to see Venus and The King of Scotland but we will get them on FilmFour soon.

(maybe you could change this to 'films of 07' mods?)


--------------------

Avatar & Sig by me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tombow
post Jan 26 2007, 02:39 PM
Post #34


A sentient plant of some kind
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 19,780
Joined: 17-September 05
From: USA
Member No.: 23,115
Gender: Male



QUOTE(Chiyo @ Jan 26 2007, 07:58 AM) [snapback]497514[/snapback]
(maybe you could change this to 'films of 07' mods?)
@Chiyo - That's a great idea!!
You're the thread author, too, so that makes it easy. biggrin.gif

And, I agree. I liked "Cars"!! biggrin.gif

ETA: Just edited the thread title from "06" to "07."
And, added "temporary" subtitle "and, currently featuring Academy Award talk!" (which will be taken out later...) tongue.gif
Hope that's ok?? Or, you/we can change to whatever you prefer. happy.gif

BTW, you can talk about BAFTA, too. biggrin.gif


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chiyo
post Jan 26 2007, 05:33 PM
Post #35


Moderator Emeritus
******

Group: Members
Posts: 6,073
Joined: 27-January 05
From: a land called Honah Lee
Member No.: 6,466
Gender: Not Telling



No that all looks good...and with your permission...I annouce the Bafta Nominations.

FILM
BABEL - Alejandro González Iñárritu/Jon Kilik/Steve Golin
THE DEPARTED - Brad Pitt/Brad Grey/Graham King
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND - Andrea Calderwood/Lisa Bryer/Charles Steel
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE*
THE QUEEN - Andy Harries/Christine Langan/Tracey Seaward


THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD for the Outstanding British Film of the Year
CASINO ROYALE - Michael G Wilson/Barbara Broccoli/Martin Campbell/Neal Purvis/Robert Wade/Paul Haggis
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND - Andrea Calderwood/Lisa Bryer/Charles Steel/Kevin Macdonald/Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock
NOTES ON A SCANDAL - Scott Rudin/Robert Fox/Richard Eyre/Patrick Marber
THE QUEEN - Andy Harries/Christine Langan/Tracey Seaward/Stephen Frears/Peter Morgan
UNITED 93 - Tim Bevan/Lloyd Levin/Paul Greengrass

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

ANDREA ARNOLD (Director) - Red Road
JULIAN GILBEY (Director) - Rollin' with the Nines
CHRISTINE LANGAN (Producer) - Pierrepoint
GARY TARN (Director) - Black Sun
PAUL ANDREW WILLIAMS (Director) - London to Brighton

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD for Achievement in Direction
BABEL - Alejandro González Iñárritu
THE DEPARTED - Martin Scorsese
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris
THE QUEEN - Stephen Frears
UNITED 93 - Paul Greengrass


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BABEL - Guillermo Arriaga
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo del Toro
THE QUEEN - Peter Morgan
UNITED 93 - Paul Greengrass


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CASINO ROYALE - Neal Purvis/Robert Wade/Paul Haggis
THE DEPARTED - William Monahan
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA - Aline Brosh McKenna
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND - Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock
NOTES ON A SCANDAL - Patrick Marber


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
APOCALYPTO - Mel Gibson/Bruce Davey
BLACK BOOK (ZWARTBOEK) - Teun Hilte/San Fu Maltha/Jens Meurer/Paul Verhoeven
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Alfonso Cuarón/Alvaro Augustin/Guillermo del Toro
RANG DE BASANTI (PAINT IT YELLOW) - Ronnie Screwvala/Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
VOLVER - Agustín Almodóvar/Pedro Almodóvar


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
CARS - John Lasseter
FLUSHED AWAY - David Bowers/Sam Fell
HAPPY FEET - George Miller

ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE
DANIEL CRAIG - Casino Royale
LEONARDO DICAPRIO - The Departed
RICHARD GRIFFITHS - The History Boys
PETER O'TOOLE - Venus
FOREST WHITAKER - The Last King of Scotland


ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE
PENELOPE CRUZ - Volver
JUDI DENCH - Notes on a Scandal
HELEN MIRREN - The Queen
MERYL STREEP - The Devil Wears Prada
KATE WINSLET - Little Children


ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE
ALAN ARKIN - Little Miss Sunshine
JAMES MCAVOY - The Last King of Scotland
JACK NICHOLSON - The Departed
LESLIE PHILLIPS - Venus
MICHAEL SHEEN - The Queen


ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE
EMILY BLUNT - The Devil Wears Prada
ABIGAIL BRESLIN - Little Miss Sunshine
TONI COLETTE - Little Miss Sunshine
FRANCES DE LA TOUR - The History Boys
JENNIFER HUDSON - Dreamgirls


THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for Achievement in Film Music
BABEL - Gustavo Santaolalla
CASINO ROYALE - David Arnold
DREAMGIRLS - Henry Krieger
HAPPY FEET - John Powell
THE QUEEN - Alexandre Desplat


CINEMATOGRAPHY
BABEL - Rodrigo Prieto
CASINO ROYALE - Phil Meheux
CHILDREN OF MEN - Emmanuel Lubezki
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo Navarro
UNITED 93 - Barry Ackroyd

EDITING
BABEL - Stephen Mirrione/Douglas Crise
CASINO ROYALE - Stuart Baird
THE DEPARTED - Thelma Schoonmaker
THE QUEEN - Lucia Zucchetti
UNITED 93 - Clare Douglas/Christopher Rouse/Richard Pearson


PRODUCTION DESIGN

CASINO ROYALE - Peter Lamont/Lee Sandales/Simon Wakefield
CHILDREN OF MEN - Jim Clay/Geoffrey Kirkland/Jennifer Williams
MARIE ANTOINETTE - K K Barrett/Véronique Melery
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Eugenio Caballero/Pilar Revuelta
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Rick Heinrichs/Cheryl A Carasik


COSTUME DESIGN
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA - Patricia Field
MARIE ANTOINETTE - Milena Canonero
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Lala Huete
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Penny Rose
THE QUEEN - Consolata Boyle

SOUND
BABEL - José García/Jon Taylor/Chris Minkler/Martín Hernández
CASINO ROYALE - Chris Munro/Eddy Joseph/Mike Prestwood Smith/Martin Cantwell/Mark Taylor
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Martín Hernández/Jamie Bashkt/Miguel Polo
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Christopher Boyes/George Watters II/ Paul Massey/Lee Orloff
UNITED 93 - Chris Munro/Mike Prestwood Smith/Douglas Cooper/Oliver Tarney/Eddy Joseph


ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
CASINO ROYALE - Steve Begg/Chris Corbould/John Paul Docherty/Ditch Doy
CHILDREN OF MEN - Frazer Churchill/Tim Webber/Michael Eames/Paul Corbould
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Edward Irastorza/Everett Burrell/David Marti/Montse Ribe
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - John Knoll/Hal Hickel/Charles Gibson/Allen Hall
SUPERMAN RETURNS - Mark Stetson/Neil Corbould/Richard Hoover/Jon Thum

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA - Nicki Ledermann/Angel De Angelis
MARIE ANTOINETTE - Jean-Luc Russier/Desiree Corridoni
PAN'S LABYRINTH - José Quetglas/Blanca Sànchez
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Ve Neill/Martin Samuel
THE QUEEN - Daniel Phillips


SHORT ANIMATION FILM
DREAMS AND DESIRES - FAMILY TIES - Les Mills/Joanna Quinn
GUY 101 - Ian Gouldstone
PETER AND THE WOLF - Hugh Welchman/Alan Dewhurst/Suzie Templeton


SHORT FILM
CARE - Rachel Bailey/Tracy Bass/Corinna Faith
CUBS - Lisa Williams/Tom Harper
DO NOT ERASE - Asitha Ameresekere
HIKIKOMORI - Karley Duffy/Paul Wright
KISSING, TICKLING AND BEING BORED - David Smith/Jim McRoberts

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (nominees announced on 8 Jan 2007)
EMILY BLUNT
EVA GREEN
NAOMIE HARRIS
CILLIAN MURPHY
BEN WHISHAW


Now with this I can say 'Peter and the Wolf' is my chosen animated short. It was wonderful


--------------------

Avatar & Sig by me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tombow
post Jan 26 2007, 10:56 PM
Post #36


A sentient plant of some kind
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 19,780
Joined: 17-September 05
From: USA
Member No.: 23,115
Gender: Male



Thanks Chiyo!!
Wow, big list for the British Academy Award Nominees also!!
I think it will take a while for me to compare U.S. ones and the British ones...
(both are huge lists!!) biggrin.gif


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Amol
post Jan 26 2007, 11:00 PM
Post #37


Major General
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 2,705
Joined: 5-August 06
From: India
Member No.: 39,340
Gender: Male



I'm waiting for Spiderman - 3 and Harry Potter , I dont really have much Idea of are the other new movies that are comming out ! I've just seen these trailers as of yet !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joanne45
post Jan 27 2007, 05:44 AM
Post #38


State Alchemist (Lt. Colonel)
****

Group: Members
Posts: 936
Joined: 27-September 06
From: I am from a place I will never see again.
Member No.: 41,464
Gender: Female



For joanne45's choice of winners;
Best Actor;
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland (win)
Leonardo Di Caprio - Blood Diamond or Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness (should win)
Best Actress;
Helen Mirren - The Queen (win)*
Meryl Streeep - The Devil Wears Prada (win)*
Kate Winslet - Little Children or Penélope Cruz - Volver (should win)
Best Supporting Actor;
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgrils (win)
Mark Walhberg - The Departed (should win)
Best Supporting Actress;
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls (win)
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine or Rinko Kikuchi - Babel (should win)
Best Director;
Martin Scorcese - The Departed (win)*
Alejandro González Iñárritu - Babel (win)*
Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima (should win)
Best Picture;
Babel (win)
Letters from Iwo Jima or The Departed (should win)

Best Editing;
Babel (win)
The Departed or United 93 (should win)

Best Art Direction
Pan's Labyrinth (win)*
POTC; Dead Man's Chest (win)*
Dreamgirls (should win)
Best Cinematography;
Pan's Labyrinth (win)
The Illusionist or Children of Men (should win)
Besr Original Screenplay;
Babel (win)*
The Queen (win)*
Letters from Iwo Jima or Little Miss Sunshine (should win)
Best Adapted Screenplay;
Little Children (win)
Children of Men or The Departed (should win)
Best Visual Effects;
PTOC; Dead Man's Chest (win)
Superman Returns or Poseidon (should win)
Best Costume Design;
The Queen (win)*
Dreamgirls (win)*
The Devil Wears Prada or Marie Antoinette (should win)
Best Make Up;
Pan's Labyrinth (win)
Apocalypto (should win)

Best Sound Editing;
Letters from Iwo Jima (win)
PTOC; Dead Man's Chest (should win)

Best Sound Mixing;
PTOC; Dead Man's Chest (win)
Dreamgirls or Flags of Our Fathers (should win)
Best Original Score;
Babel (win)
Pan's Labyrinth or The Queen (should win)

Best Original Score;
"Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls (win)
"I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth (should win)

Best Foreign Language;
Pan's Labyrinth (win)
The Lives of Others or Water (should win)
Best Animated Feature;
Cars (win)
Happy Feet (should win)

Best Animated Short;
No Time For Nuts (win) 'Scrat! I'm totally nuts of u!'
Lifted (should win)
Best Documentary;
An Inconvenient Truth (win)
Deliver Us From Evil (should win)
Best Live Action Short; five of them win or should win

*; it could be a tie....keep our fingers crossed! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Amol
post Jan 27 2007, 07:11 AM
Post #39


Major General
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 2,705
Joined: 5-August 06
From: India
Member No.: 39,340
Gender: Male



I think Cars deserved to win it , it was really one of the best animated movies made till now !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tombow
post Jan 28 2007, 12:29 AM
Post #40


A sentient plant of some kind
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 19,780
Joined: 17-September 05
From: USA
Member No.: 23,115
Gender: Male



@joanne45 - Wow, I'm impressed by your predictions!! You know all those movies!! ohmy.gif
I have seen only a handful of them yet!! biggrin.gif


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joanne45
post Jan 28 2007, 12:32 AM
Post #41


State Alchemist (Lt. Colonel)
****

Group: Members
Posts: 936
Joined: 27-September 06
From: I am from a place I will never see again.
Member No.: 41,464
Gender: Female



QUOTE(Tombow @ Jan 26 2007, 09:56 PM) [snapback]497759[/snapback]
Thanks Chiyo!!
Wow, big list for the British Academy Award Nominees also!!
I think it will take a while for me to compare U.S. ones and the British ones...
(both are huge lists!!) biggrin.gif


It they'll be showing on BBC America?

QUOTE(Tombow @ Jan 27 2007, 11:29 PM) [snapback]498159[/snapback]
@joanne45 - Wow, I'm impressed by your predictions!! You know all those movies!! ohmy.gif


He-heh!
I'm a movie addict for the rest of my life wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tombow
post Jan 28 2007, 12:51 AM
Post #42


A sentient plant of some kind
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 19,780
Joined: 17-September 05
From: USA
Member No.: 23,115
Gender: Male



^^ @joanne45 - You can go ahead and make predictions for BAFTAs, too!! biggrin.gif

This year's the British Academy Film Awards will air on BBC America, via satelite feed, on Sunday, February 11, 8:00 p.m. ET/PT. smile.gif
(Also repeats on Feb 12 and Feb 13 afternoon. )


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chiyo
post Jan 28 2007, 04:34 AM
Post #43


Moderator Emeritus
******

Group: Members
Posts: 6,073
Joined: 27-January 05
From: a land called Honah Lee
Member No.: 6,466
Gender: Not Telling



I will be truely surprised if The Queen doesn't pick up anything at the Baftas...or for that matter Casino Royale. It was a good year for films and Britain.

I was looking forward to Beatrix Potter when I first heard about but then I saw the casting and well....I didn't want to know anymore.


--------------------

Avatar & Sig by me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hanozo
post Jan 28 2007, 07:22 AM
Post #44


State Alchemist (Major)
****

Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 2-September 06
From: Depends on the situation
Member No.: 40,469
Gender: Male



I'm looking foward too Ghost Rider and Transformers (if anybody saw the trailer biggrin.gif)


--------------------





Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The New Fullmeta...
post Jan 28 2007, 11:10 AM
Post #45


State Alchemist (Lt. Colonel)
****

Group: Members
Posts: 822
Joined: 23-April 06
From: A little place called love... or my head... whichever...
Member No.: 35,074
Gender: Female



Yay! I love movies!

I can't wait until after the Academy Awards... supposedly a lot of movies will be coming back to theaters, and more of them (ie "The Last King of Scotland" - which I'd really like to see).

I enjoy good cinema - which is why it's funny that my first movie-going experience of 2007 was to go and see "Epic Movie" with some friends... it was pretty good, though...

BTW, anyone know what the conditionas are for "best movie of the year"-type categories at these awards competitions? For example, is it possible for an animated movie to win "best movie" at the Academy Awards?


--------------------

awesome sig and avvy made w/ love by Nil-chan! Yaay! I'm your biggest fan! ^^
If you have attempted Alchemy by clapping your hands or by
drawing an array, copy and paste this into your signature.


"Chicken Soup for the Royai Soul" - a ff.net C2 by FM-A.com people!

My fan-fiction, including the infamous Royai-themed "Adventures" series! :D
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

11 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th June 2016 - 06:10 PM



Copyright ©2003-2004 PhoenixNetworks, LLC. All rights reserved.
Copyright Notice. Privacy policy. Acceptable Use Policy. Terms of Service.
Page Generation Time: 0.0655 seconds.
Currently Selected Stylesheet: css/default.css